Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 5 | www.flukenetworks.com

Cabling Chronicles

2016-12-07

It felt like a Monday morning when the call, actually an e-mail, came in. “I think my DSX is broken!” As you know, they are really tough machines and, when it looks like the Fluke is wrong, usually it isn’t.

“What makes you think it is broken?” I asked, “How does this failure manifest itself?”

“The tester is failing links that used to pass.”

2016-12-01

You have just made a loss measurement using an Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS). The measurement was made to a test limit, the result was a PASS, and the margin was provided. Have you ever thought about how much margin is acceptable?

2016-11-23

There is much to be thankful for in our industry these days as market growth continues to be fueled by the IoT and big data driving the need for LAN and data center upgrades.

2016-11-17

STANDARD OR APPLICATION NOTE

2016-11-10

In our last 101 Series Blog, we took at closer look at everything in blue at the top of your LinkWare Report. But what if your customer wants you to explain the detail and those pretty charts to the right?

Let's dive deeper so you're prepared for that possibility.

2016-11-03

So you used your DSX-5000 to test some recently installed copper network runs for your customer. You can easily see on your tester if the link failed or passed for the application you were testing, but now your customer wants a customized report showing the detail. 

2016-10-26

It’s that time of year again with a chill in the air, falling leaves and all things spooky.

In the spirit of Halloween, we thought it apropos to take a look at two of the most confusing (and perhaps scariest) OTDR events--ghosts and dead zones.

When You See What Doesn't Exist

2016-10-20

2016-10-13

Akin to water flowing from a small pipe into a large pipe, gainers are essentially perceived increases in optical power that occur at splice points due to variations in fiber characteristics, including core diameter, numerical apertures, mode field diameters and backscatter coefficients.

2016-10-06

The use of plug-and-play 12-fiber MPO solutions for multimode fiber backbones in the data center has been popular for several years, starting with 10 Gigabit Ethernet where 12-fiber MPO assemblies connect MPO-to-LC cassettes or modules that transition the 12-fiber MPO connections to 6 duplex LC connections.

Pages